Privacy statement

INTRODUCTION

In this statement, EKML refers to Eric Kuster Metropolitan Luxury International Holding Ltd, Eric Kuster Holding BV and their subsidiaries, and “our” or “we” shall be construed accordingly.

“You” includes any attorney duly appointed by means of a power of attorney/mandate, trustees, executors, curators or any other legitimate representatives. 

The Privacy Statement sets out the basis for which any of your personal data is collected and processed by us. 


PERSONAL DATA 

“Personal Data” is data that identifies an individual, including but not limited to:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Account details and related contact information
  • Contact number
  • Date of birth
  • Identification number
  • Localisation information
  • Photographic, telephonic, and other such electronic recordings


THE DATA WE COLLECT 

We collect and process your personal data mainly to provide you with access to our services and products, and to help us improve same.

We may collect personal data about you from different sources, data including the following:

  • Data given to us directly by yourself
  • Data collected automatically when you use our website

 

SCOPE OF PROCESSING

We will process personal data for the following purposes only, namely:

  • To be able to provide the product or service that you have applied for, in order to fulfil our contract with you;
  • For internal assessment and analysis and in order to protect our legitimate interest;
  • To fulfil our legal obligations;
  • In the developing and improving our products and services;
  • To safeguard our legal rights, such as in the case of enforcing or protecting our security or to recover amounts owed to us by you or your co-debtors.

Your data may be transferred to and stored in locations outside the European Economic Area (EEA), including countries that may not have the same level of protection for personal data. When we do this, will make sure that it has an appropriate level of protection and that the transfer is lawful. We may need to transfer your data in this way to carry out our contract with you, to fulfil a legal obligation, to protect the public interest and/or for our legitimate interests.

 

OTHER PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

From time to time we would like to tell you about our other products and services.

Any personal data you provide in the process of enquiring/arranging any of our other products and ser-vices is provided in the strictest confidence. We will only use this for the purposes specified in your enquiry and will never pass your personal details to the third parties or any other companies for any other reason.

If you have already provided your consent, we will continue to rely on this permission until you request us to stop sending you data.


DATA RETENTION

We will not retain your personal data for longer than it is required for the maintenance of your relationship with us, or for any legal or regulatory requirements.


DATA SECURITY

We make sure to use reasonable measures to protect personal data. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately advise us.


DATA WE SHARE

Your personal data may be disclosed to or exchanged with all employees of EKML and its subsidiaries, consultants, associates and agents. 

We do not share personal data with companies, organisations and individuals outside of EKML unless one of the following circumstances applies:

  • With your consent, we share personal data with companies, organisations or individuals outside of EKML, when we have your consent to do so. We require opt-in consent for the sharing of any sensitive personal data.
  • For external processing, we provide personal data to trusted businesses or persons to whom we may outsource certain functions from time to time, in order to provide you with the products or services you have requested, and in compliance with our Data Protection Policy, and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures
  • For legal reasons, we will share personal data with companies, organisations, or individuals out-side of EKML if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the data is reasonably necessary to:
    • Meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or enforceable governmental request;
    • Enforce applicable terms of service, including investigation of potential violations;
    • Detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud;
    • Protect against harm to the right, property, or safety of EKML, our users or the     public as required or permitted by law.

 If EKML is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, we will continue to ensure the confidentiality of any personal data and give affected users notice before personal data is transferred or becomes subject to a different Data Protection Policy.

 

DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

Your rights in connection with personal data under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and how we process it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us to continue processing it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below)
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you. For example, if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to another party.

 

ACCESS REQUESTS AND MARKETING OPTIONS

If you wish to exercise your rights or change your marketing preferences, you may do so by sending an email to malta@erickuster.com.

We may need to contact you in order to verify your identity and request.

 

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT 

We reserve the right to update this statement at any time. The updated statement will be published on our website and available here. If you have any questions about this statement, please contact us at malta@erickuster.com

 

CONTACT DETAILS OF EKML 

Address: Eric Kuster Metropolitan Luxury International Limited

1A, Triq Wied Ghomor

Saint Julians, STJ 2040

Malta

Landline: +356 20106917

Email: malta@erickuster.com

 

CONTACT DETAILS OF THE SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner

Landline: +356 23287100

Email: idpc.info@idpc.org.mt